Service
Professional Service:
- Program Committees
- The 14th IASTED International Conference on Software Engineering and Applications, SEA 2010.
- Models@Runtime Workshop co-located at MODELS 2010 in Oslo Norway.
- The IEEE International Conference on Information Reuse and Integration (IRI) 2010.
- The 22th International Conference on Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering (SEKE'10).
The 21st IEEE International Symposium on Software Reliability Engineering (ISSRE 2010). - The 5th International Conference on Software and Data Technologies (ICSOFT), 2010.
- The 5th Educator’s Symposium MODELS 2009 in Denver.
- Models@Runtime Workshop co-located at MODELS 2009 in Denver.
- Workshops committee for MODELS 2009 in Denver USA.
- The 5th ACIS International Conference on Software Engineering Research, Management & Applications (SERA) 2009.
- The 21th International Conference on Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering (SEKE'09).
- The 4th International Conference on Software and Data Technologies (ICSOFT), 2009.
- The IEEE International Conference on Information Reuse and Integration (IRI) 2009.
- The 12th IASTED International Conference on Software Engineering and Applications, SEA 2008.
- The 10th International Conference on Formal Engineering Methods (ICFEM), 2008.
- The IEEE International Conference on Information Reuse and Integration (IRI) 2008.
- The 20th International Conference on Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering (SEKE'08).
- The
9th International Conference on Software Engineering, Artificial
Intelligence, Networking, and Parallel/Distributed Computing in 2008
(SNPD2008).
- The 3rd International Conference on Software and Data Technologies (ICSOFT), 2008.
- The 2007 International
Conference on Software Engineering Theory and Practice (SETP-07).
- The IEEE International Conference on Information Reuse and Integration (IRI) 2007.
- The 3rd ACIS International Conference on
Software Engineering Research, Management & Applications (SERA)
2007.
- The IASTED International Conference on Software Engineering and
Applications, SEA 2007.
- The 2nd International Conference on Software and Data Technologies (ICSOFT), 2007.
- The 1st International Conference on Software and Data Technologies, 2006.
- The 3rd ACIS International Conference on Software Engineering.
- The International Conference on Research, Management & Applications (SERA) 2006.
- The IEEE International Conference on Information Reuse and Integration (IRI) 2006.
- The 44th ACM Southeast Conference (ACMSE 2006).
- The 3rd ACIS International Conference on Software Engineering.
- The International Conference on Research, Management & Applications (SERA) 2005.
- The IEEE International Conference on Information Reuse and Integration (IRI) 2005.
- Reviewer
- Journal of Software System Modeling. 2011.
- Journal of Software Testing, Verification and Reliability. 2009
- Transactions on Aspect Oriented Software Development (TAOSD) Special Issue on Aspects and MDE. 2008.
- Journal of Systems and Software. 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011.
- The International Journal of Software Engineering and Knowledge Engineering. 2007, 2010.
- Third International Conference of Software Testing Verification and Validation (ICST 2010).
- The 48th ACM Southeast Conference (ACMSE 2010).
- The 41th ACM Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education conference, 2010.
- The 15th Annual Conference on Innovation and Technology in Computer Science Education (ITiCSE 2010).
- The 14th Annual Conference on Innovation and Technology in Computer Science Education (2009).
- The 39th ACM Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education conference.
- The 45th ACM Southeast Conference (ACMSE 2007).
- The IEEE Southeast Conference 2006.
- The IEEE Southeast Conference 2005.
- Conference Organizing Committee
- Publications Chair – The 14th IASTED International Conference on Software Engineering and Applications (SEA2010)
- The
Twentieth International Conference on Software Engineering and
Knowledge Engineering (SEKE'08) – Track on Software Engineering of
Autonomic Grid Computing Systems and Applications (AGC’08)
- Committee
member - International Conference on Application and Theory of Petri
Nets and Other Models of Concurrency 2005 (ATPN 2005).
- Other
- NSF Review panel 2008.
- Invited panelist for ACM SIGSOFT Inspirations Workshop co-located with FSE 14 2006
- NSF Review panel 2006.
- Session Chair for the Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education, ACM SIGCSE 2006.
- NSF Review panel 2005.
- Organizing committee for the International Conference on Application and Theory of Petri Nets and Other Models of
Concurrency 2005 (ATPN 2005).
- Session co-chair for the IASTED International Conference on Software Engineering Applications 2004.
University Service and Activities:
- University
-
University Library Committee Liaison for College of Engineering and Computing 2010-2011
-
University Library Committee Liaison for College of Engineering and Computing 2009-2010
-
University Library Committee Liaison for College of Engineering and Computing 2007-2008
- SRAI Research Affiliate for the Honors College 2005 - present
- UFF Senator 2005 - 2006
- College
-
College of Engineering and Computing Library Committee - Representative for SCIS 2007- 2008.
- SCIS
-
SCIS Undergraduate Committee 2007 - 2008
-
UPE Honors Society Faculty Advisor 2007 to present.
-
SCIS Undergraduate committee 2006 - present
-
SCIS Equipment committee 2005 - 2006.
-
Undergraduate curriculum committee, SCS, FIU 2004 -2005.
- Research Advisor
-
PhD Advisor for students: Jonatan Alava , Duradj Babic , Tariq King, and Richard Whittaker.
-
PhD Co-Advisor for three (4) PhD students: Andrew Allen, Jose Morales, Yingbo Wang, Yali Wu.
- PhD Committees
-
Member of three (3) PhD dissertation committees: Gonzalo Argote, Ying Huang, Lin Luo, and Irene Polycarpou.
- Served on the PhD dissertation committee for Weixiang Sun graduated Fall, 2007.
-
Served on the PhD dissertation committee for Onyeka Ezenwoye graduated Summer, 2007.
-
Served on the PhD dissertation committee for Yujian Fu graduated Spring, 2007.
-
Served on the PhD dissertation committee for Li Yang, and Qasem Kharma, graduated Summer 2005.
-
Served on eleven (11) PhD candidacy committees: Jonatan Alava, Gonzalo Argote, Duradj Babic,
Onyeka Ezenwoye, Fernando Farfan, Yujian Fu, Qasem Kharma, Tariq King, Jose Morales, Leonard Reisman,
Ramakrishna Varadarajan, Yingbo Wang, Richard Whittaker, Miaohua Xu.
-
Research Mentor
-
Research mentor for four (4) REU students: Barbara Quinonez, Alain E. Ramirez, Sean Leslie and Ricardo Tirado.
Summer 2007. NSF REU Grant IIS-0552555.
-
Research Mentor for two (2) REU students: Ronald Stevens, FAMU and Brittany Parson Capital
University. Summer 2006. NSF REU Grant IIS-0552555.
-
Graduate advisor for MS Thesis David Crowther, graduated Summer 2005.
- Served on two (2) MS thesis committee: Sylvia Miner and Fernando Trigoso.
-
Other
-
Judge FIU High School Programming Competition 2007.
-
Judge FIU High School Programming Competition 2006.
-
Judge FIU High School Programming Competition 2004.
-
Judge Broward County Science Fair 2004.
Last modified 01/31/2011